Wednesday, January 03, 2007

A real pics. I'm not promising a lot

Hey, y'all I'm back from the dead!
I'm still alive and kicking and right now, I'm wishing that I was in bed! (yawn)
I have been missing you all a lot.
I am very happy to get back into the swing of things, even though it may still take a few weeks to get completely back to normal routine, but it's a start!
How have y'all been?????
I have been on an emotional roller coaster these past few weeks.
Especially with Jason having been so sick (kinda another warning to continue being careful with his diabetes). It can be very scary at times.
He did end up having his gal bladder removed last Thursday...just 3 days before the new year. We really were cutting it close with the Insurance co., but at least it's done and Praise God we shouldn't have to pay for any of it because we already paid all of his Out Of Pocket expenses earlier this year and it would have been very frustrated to start out the year in more debt!
Praise God all went well and the only other thing that we will need to deal with is his Stomach....They said that it is suppose to empty at 70% and Jay's was emptying at 40(ish)%. they have him on some med's and it should help.
It could be a diabetic complication and he may have to take that medicine for the rest of his life but they also said that it may clear up after his surgery.
Please keep praying about that.
They did seem very pleased that he was maintaining his Diabetes very well....Praise God!
Recovery was Horrible but hes finally doing MUCH better and he's going back to work tomorrow, but he is still taking it a little easier than normal.
Thank you all soooooo much for all your prayers.
Well, I am going to head on to bed here prety soon but as I think of more things tomorrow then I will post more. I love you all
Good night!


Amanda said...

Wow. It's so good to hear from you! Those pictures are wonderful!!! You all look great - but it makes me miss you more. Ah well. I think I'm gonna go get stuff done so I can call you. Hopefully I'll talk to ya later! Love ya!

Jessica said...

Thanks for the update on Jason! It reminds us to keep him and your family in our prayers! Love you guys!